Benzyl Benzoate USP Grade – Product DetailsÂ
Carefully processed to meet rigorous standards for sterility and injection-grade quality, our Benzyl Benzoate USP Grade is a versatile organic compound. Recognized for its potential applications as both a medication and insect repellent, it has shown efficacy in treating scabies and lice. Moreover, it occurs naturally in Peruvian balsam, Tolu balsam, and various flowers.
Benzyl benzoate finds application in the world of perfumery since it can promote the stability and odor characteristics of the main ingredients of the product. Certain studies claim benzyl benzoate could be a safe ingredient among cosmetic products (but further studies are needed to verify this). [R]
Even though benzyl benzoate may offer promising effects, this chemical may still irritate delicate skin.
What is Benzyl Benzoate?
Benzyl Benzoate is a synthetic and naturally occurring chemical used as a fragrance ingredient/aroma compound, artificial flavor in the food industry, cosmetic additive, preservative, and solvent in today’s market. It is a benzyl alcohol and benzoic acid ester.
Benzyl Benzoate is a dye carrier and a solvent for cellulose derivatives. It is also used as a polymer and cellulose plasticizer. However, benzyl benzoate is not listed as an active ingredient. It enhances the suspension, stability, and odor of the main ingredients.
Benzyl Benzoate is found naturally in Peruvian balsam, Tolu balsam, and cinnamon essential oil. It has a weak, sweet-balsamic odor, forming either a colorless oily liquid or solid flakes. It is found naturally in various blossoms (e. g. tuberose and hyacinth).
It is on the World Health Organization’s List of Essential Medicines, which lists the most critical medications required in a basic health system. It is also effective against chiggers, ticks, and mosquitoes. It is a safe, effective, and inexpensive topical treatment for human scabies. For treating human scabies, lotions and anti-aging creams for adults may contain up to 25% benzyl benzoate concentration.
For treatment in children, concentrations are diluted to 10% – 12.5%.
Possible Applications of Benzyl Benzoate
Benzyl Benzoate may be used to treat scabies
Recent research has shown that Benzyl Benzoate is effective in the treatment of permethrin-resistant crusted scabies and in combination with ivermectin in patients who have relapsed after a single ivermectin treatment. In developing countries where resources are scarce, it is used to treat scabies as a less expensive alternative. [R]
Benzyl Benzoate may be helpful as head lice treatment
For more than 60 years, benzyl benzoate, an ester of benzoic acid and benzyl alcohol initially extracted from natural products like balsam of Peru, has been used to treat head lice infestations. Although several treatment plans have been used, two to three applications on consecutive days have been advised. [R]
The main adverse effect of benzyl benzoate is skin irritation, which often appears minutes after application and can occasionally be so severe that it requires rapid rinsing off to relieve. It is not advised to be used on children since the dilution required to lessen its irritating effect on youngsters may also lessen its effectiveness. [R]
Benzyl Benzoate, an active fragrance ingredient
Benzyl benzoate frequently appears in the fragrance industry, either as a natural element of the essential oils used in the scent or as a synthetic ingredient used as a fixative to help preserve the longevity of a smell. [R]
How Does Benzyl Benzoate Work?
Benzyl benzoate, a compound that is both a synthetic and a natural chemical, has a toxic effect on the parasite’s nervous system, causing it to die. It is also toxic to mite eggs, though the exact mechanism is unknown. Benzyl benzoate has been shown in vitro to kill the Sarcoptes mite in 5 minutes.
As a fragrance, benzyl benzoate can give a product a balsamic scent. It can also be used as a solvent with other fragrances to help them dissolve into the mixture. Benzyl benzoate also acts as a fixative in scented products, slowing the escape of other fragrances and increasing the fragrance’s life span.
Benzyl benzoate can be a plasticizer when added to more solid products such as soaps. A plasticizer makes a product less brittle, allowing it to be bent and squished more before snapping or crumbling.
To date, several high-end and drug store brands utilize Benzyl Benzoate in their cosmetics and personal care formulations.
Safety and Side Effects
There is a chance that benzyl benzoate will cause an allergic reaction.
It can irritate the skin and cause it to become red, dry, and itchy. More serious side effects, such as loss of consciousness and jerking movements, are usually only seen at much higher concentrations than in cosmetic products.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is benzyl benzoate used for in cosmetics?
Benzyl alcohol, benzoic acid and its salts, and benzyl benzoate are primarily used in cosmetic products as fragrance ingredients/preservatives. It could be present among personal care formulations such as creams, aftershave lotion, and scalp products.
Is benzyl benzoate a natural compound?
Benzyl benzoate occurs naturally in various plants. Depending on the product, this natural component can serve as a fixative, a scent, a solvent, a plasticizer, a preservative, and more in cosmetic items.
Where can you buy benzyl benzoate?
Pure Rawz is the best place to buy the highest-quality benzyl benzoate online.
In order to be the best supplier of research chemicals, we provide reference materials with every product we sell. All of our products come with an independent, third-party-issued Certificate of Analysis for identification, purity, and concentration.