Ethyl Oleate USP Grade – Product Details
Ethyl Oleate USP is a pharmaceutical-grade ester created by the condensation of fatty acid, oleic acid, and ethanol. It has an ester value of 95 to 105%. Our Ethyl Oleate USP Grade is carefully processed to meet rigorous standards, ensuring sterility and injection-grade quality.
It is a colorless to pale light yellow straw color liquid that is clear. After consuming alcohol, human bodies naturally produce ethyl oleate.
Ethyl oleate USP for sale is still considered an experimental compound meaning it is not safe for human consumption. Buy this product for research studies only.
What is Ethyl Oleate USP Grade?
Ethyl Oleate is a fatty acid formed when oleic acid and ethanol combine. Ethyl oleate has also been identified as a honeybee primer pheromone and is produced naturally by our bodies. Its synonym is oleic acid ethyl ester.
Ethyl Oleate is used in many applications, including industrial, medical, food, perfume, cosmetics, health, and beauty preparations.
Ethyl oleate can be used as a solvent, a glossing agent, and an emollient. It is both an excellent solvent and a good moisturizer used in skin care, hair care, and colour cosmetics.
It is also used as a fragrance ingredient in household products, such as some Clorox products.
Possible Applications of Ethyl Oleate USP Grade
Ethyl Oleate USP Grade and Pregnancy
For some couples to be able to become pregnant, fertility treatments have to be used. Many of the main pharmaceutical companies’ hormone therapies are based on sesame oil. However, there may be times when sesame oils are in short supply, and certain people may be allergic to specific oils.
As a result, groups of researchers are investigating the use of Ethyl Oleate to generate daily doses of progesterone in fertility treatments and other hormone replacement therapy applications. [R]
Ethyl Oleate USP Grade and Steroids
Steroids and other lipophilic medicines can be dissolved in ethyl oleate. It has characteristics similar to almond oil and peanut oil. It does, however, have the advantage of being less viscous than fixed oils and hence more swiftly absorbed by bodily tissues. [R]
Other Known Potential Uses
Ethyl oleate, according to current research, is an effective solvent for active compounds in ointments, creams, and lotions. It can be used as an excipient in transdermal delivery systems to increase the penetration of active compounds. This ester works well as a vehicle or diluent for a wide range of active and inert substances, and it can be used in place of mineral or vegetable oils. [R]
The Food and Drug Administration regulates ethyl oleate as a food additive. Ethyl oleate oral intake has been thoroughly investigated, and due to quick breakdown in the digestive tract, it looks safe for oral ingestion. [R]
Safety and Side Effects
Currently, ethyl oleate is thought to be low in toxicity. However, it should not be consumed.Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â It has been discovered that this experimental chemical causes minimal tissue irritation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ethyl oleate safe?
This solution is inadvisable for human consumption because more research is needed to determine its complete mechanisms of action and how it interacts with the human body.Â
Purchase ethyl oleate for research purposes only.
Does ethyl oleate occur naturally?
The chemical is produced naturally by the human body following alcohol consumption.
Where can you buy ethyl oleate?
Pure Rawz is the best place to buy the highest quality ethyl oleate USP grade online.
In order to be the best supplier of research chemicals, we provide reference materials with every product we sell. All of our products come with an independent, third-party-issued Certificate of Analysis for identification, purity, and concentration.