Polyethylene Glycol 400 – Solvent USP Grade
PEG 400 is a form of polyethylene glycol characterized by a low-molecular-weight grade. It is also referred to as polyethylene glycol 400.
PEG, also known as polyethylene glycol, has low toxicity and a systemic absorption rate of less than 0.5%. PEG stands for an ethylene oxide and water oligomer or polymer. The general chemical formula for PEG is H(OCH2CH2)nOH, where n is the quantity of ethylene glycol units that make up a mole of the polymer.
The molecular weight then determines the properties of each type or category of PEG. Low molecular weight PEGs are clear, watery, or thin viscosity liquids with two to four ethylene glycol units per polymer (Polyethylene glycol 200, 300, 400, 600).
Waxy solids are PEGS with 1,000 or more ethylene glycol units. PEGs are used as an additive in the food, personal care products such as cosmetics, pharmaceutical, and commercial industries. As a multipurpose ethylene glycol polymer, polyethylene glycol 400 is employed in various biochemical, molecular biology, and molecular diagnostic processes.
Pure Rawz sells PEG 400 with a shelf life of up to one year.
What is Polyethylene Glycol 400?
PEG “400” designates a PEG with a typical molecular weight range of 400. A low-molecular-weight grade of polyethylene glycol with low toxicity is polyethylene glycol 400 (PEG 400). Due to its high hydrophilicity, it can be used as a drug formulation ingredient to increase the solubility and bioavailability of medications with low water solubility.
Condensed ethylene oxide and water are used to create polyethylene glycols (PEGs), which can contain various derivatives and serve several purposes. Since many PEG types are hydrophilic, they are frequently employed in topical dermatological preparations as penetration enhancers.
For the relief of burning, irritation, and discomfort that follows eye dryness, PEG 400 could be employed in ophthalmic solutions.
Potential Applications of PEG 400 for Sale
PEG 400 and Hydrophobic Drugs
PEG 400 is an effective constituent in therapeutic formulations because of its high hydrophilicity, which increases the solubility and bioavailability of hydrophobic medicines.
PEG 400 as Eye Drops
PEG-400 has the potential to temporarily relieve burning and itching caused by eye dryness, as well as to prevent future itching and desiccation, according to research studies. [R]
PEG 400 and the Pharmaceutical Industry
PEG 400 is a solvent, plasticizer, and surfactant used in the pharmaceutical business to reduce water’s surface tension. Along with being a lubricant for tablets and capsules to make them easier for patients to swallow, it is also used as an ointment and suppository.
Other Potential Uses of PEG 400
PEG 400, which is USP grade, is a versatile chemical that is suitable for the production of detergents and textiles and as one of the components of other industrial products. This chemical is usually purchased in bulk orders.
How does It Work?
PEG-400 is classified as a lacrimometic, or synthetic ocular lubricant, which enhances one or more lacrimal film constituents by stabilizing and increasing the volume of tears and preventing desiccation of the eye surface. [R]
Along with polyethylene glycol 400 (PEG) and propylene glycol (PG), hydroxypropyl-guar (HPG) is employed as a gelling agent that adapts to abnormalities in the tear film and pre-existing irregularities on the ocular surface. [R]
By coating the eye and interacting with propylene glycol and other solutions that aid in acting as surfactants on the eye mucosa, PEG provides lubrication and performs the function of a surfactant. This enables soothing, protracted effects. [R]
PEG is capable of sustained drug delivery, according to recent studies on nanoparticle drug delivery. The protective mucus layer, which traps and quickly removes foreign particles, makes it difficult to deliver drugs to mucosal surfaces. [R]
Mucus-penetrating nanoparticles (MPPs), designed to cross mucosal barriers quickly, have shown promise for enhancing drug distribution and efficacy at various mucosal surfaces. [R]
Polyethylene glycol (PEG) is heavily coated on mucus-penetrating particles to prevent the nanoparticle’s core from adhering to mucus. [R]
When in free form in solution, polyethylene glycol may also exhibit attraction to the surfaces of different vesicles, cells, or macromolecules. This attraction results in polymer adsorption and, depending on the polyethylene glycol’s temperature, molecular weight, and concentration, either repulsion or attraction of the surfaces or vesicles. [R]
Safety and Side Effects
Side effects may include vision that may become momentarily fuzzy. A little stinging, burning, or discomfort may also momentarily happen.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is PEG 400 safe?
Although PEG 400 may be used as a safe food additive, it is inadvisable for human consumption or ingestion.
What is another name for PEG 400?
Poly (ethylene glycol) 400 is another way of labeling PEG 400.
Where can you buy PEG 400?
Pure Rawz is the best place to buy the highest-quality PEG 400 online. In order to be the best supplier of research chemicals, we provide reference materials with every product we sell. All of our products come with an independent, third-party-issued Certificate of Analysis for identification, purity, and concentration.